Novice (7/8) Preseason Schedule

The 2017 Novice Preseason schedule will run from September 9th thru October 1st.

The first 4 skates are meant to reacquaint the players with being on the ice. While the next 4 skates will be evaluation skates that are used to determine players’ skill levels so that players can be dispersed equally among the teams.

Although you may have registered your child as a goaltender, we request that they attend these sessions as a skater so that they can be evaluated with all the other participants.  A separate goalie evaluation will be scheduled at a later date and details will be sent out at that time.  Note that the Novice A team(s) may or may not have dedicated goalies as this is still being determined.  The Novice B and C teams will not have dedicated goalies.

Please note all properly registered players should have received an email from SWHA’s VP of House League, Richard Morin on Tuesday September 5th with their group assignment. If you did not receive a notification, please contact Richard Morin to determine which group you are in.

Questions?  Email Richard Morin, SWHA’s VP of House League

7/8 Group Day Date Facility Time
Group 1 Sat Sep 9, 2017 St. Norbert 12:10 PM 1:10 PM  Intro
Group 2 Sat Sep 9, 2017 St. Norbert 1:20 PM 2:20 PM  Intro
Group 3 Sat Sep 9, 2017 St. Norbert 2:30 PM 3:30 PM  Intro
Group 2 Sun Sep 10, 2017 St. Norbert 12:10 PM 1:10 PM  Intro
Group 3 Sun Sep 10, 2017 St. Norbert 1:20 PM 2:20 PM  Intro
Group 1 Sun Sep 10, 2017 St. Norbert 2:30 PM 3:30 PM  Intro
Group 3 Sat Sep 16, 2017 St. Norbert 8:40 AM 9:40 AM  Intro
Group 1 Sat Sep 16, 2017 St. Norbert 9:50 AM 10:50 AM  Intro
Group 2 Sat Sep 16, 2017 St. Norbert 11:00 AM 12:00 PM  Intro
Group 1 Sun Sep 17, 2017 Richmond 8:15 AM 9:15 AM  Intro
Group 2 Sun Sep 17, 2017 Richmond 9:30 AM 10:30 AM  Intro
Group 3 Sun Sep 17, 2017 Richmond 10:45 AM 11:45 AM  Intro
Group 2 Sat Sep 23, 2017 St. Norbert 12:10 PM 1:10 PM  Eval
Group 3 Sat Sep 23, 2017 St. Norbert 1:20 PM 2:20 PM  Eval
Group 1 Sat Sep 23, 2017 St. Norbert 2:30 PM 3:30 PM  Eval
Group 3 Sun Sep 24, 2017 St. Norbert 8:40 AM 9:40 AM  Eval
Group 1 Sun Sep 24, 2017 St. Norbert 9:50 AM 10:50 AM  Eval
Group 2 Sun Sep 24, 2017 St. Norbert 11:00 AM 12:00 PM  Eval
Group 1 Sat Sep 30, 2017 St. Norbert 8:40 AM 9:40 AM  Eval
Group 2 Sat Sep 30, 2017 St. Norbert 9:50 AM 10:50 AM  Eval
Group 3 Sat Sep 30, 2017 St. Norbert 11:00 AM 12:00 PM  Eval
Group 2 Sun Oct 1, 2017 St. Norbert 7:30 AM 8:30 AM  Eval
Group 3 Sun Oct 1, 2017 St. Norbert 8:40 AM 9:40 AM  Eval
Group 1 Sun Oct 1, 2017 St. Norbert 9:50 AM 10:50 AM  Eval