9-12 Preseason Skate & Tryout Schedule

Note:  Schedules are subject to change.  All updates will be posted here, please check back frequently.
Questions?  Email Bruce MacPherson, SWHA’s VP 9-12 Program.

2017 Preseason Skates

Each age group has 1 hour of preseason ice included in the registration fee.  These are not tryouts, just fun skates/scrimmage open to all players registered with SWHA (including players involved in the AA tryouts).

9-12 Preseason Day Date Facility Time
Minor Atom (9) – Group 1 Sat 09-Sep-17 St. Norbert 3:40 PM 4:40 PM
Minor Atom (9) – Group 2 Sun 10-Sep-17 Richmond 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
Atom (10) – Group 1 Sat 09-Sep-17 St. Norbert 4:50 PM 5:50 PM
Atom (10) – Group 2 Sun 10-Sep-17 Richmond 9:45 AM 10:45 AM
Minor Peewee (11) – Group 1 Sat 09-Sep-17 St. Norbert 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Minor Peewee (11) – Group 2 Sun 10-Sep-17 St. Norbert 9:50 AM 10:50 AM
Peewee (12) – Group 1 Tue 12-Sep-17 St. Norbert 7:10 PM 8:10 PM
Peewee (12) – Group 2 Thu 14-Sep-17 St. Norbert 6:00 PM 7:00 PM

2017 Tryout Schedule

Goaltender Only Evaluation, ages 9-12 
Minor Atom (9), Atom (10), Minor Peewee (11) & Peewee (12)
20-Sep-17
Wed Richmond 5:25 PM 6:25 PM

Goalies. Attendance at the separate goaltender tryout is mandatory for all goalies ages 9-12. Goalies are also required to attend tryouts for their age division.

Minor Atom (9)
Age Convenor – Poly Shinkarik (poly.shinkarik@gmail.com)
Minor Atom (9) Tryout TBD Sep 16, 2017 Sat St. Norbert 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
Minor Atom (9) Tryout TBD Sep 16, 2017 Sat St. Norbert 3:40 PM 4:40 PM
Minor Atom (9) Tryout TBD Sep 17, 2017 Sun Richmond 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
Minor Atom (9) Tryout TBD Sep 17, 2017 Sun Richmond 1:15 PM 2:15 PM
Minor Atom (9) Tryout TBD Sep 19, 2017 Tue St. Norbert 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Atom (10)
Age Convenor – Meaghan Travale (meaghantravale@gmail.com)
Atom Tryout (10) TBD Sep 16, 2017 Sat St. Norbert 4:50 PM 5:50 PM
Atom Tryout (10) TBD Sep 16, 2017 Sat St. Norbert 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Atom Tryout (10) TBD Sep 17, 2017 Sun St. Norbert 4:50 PM 5:50 PM
Atom Tryout (10) TBD Sep 17, 2017 Sun St. Norbert 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Atom Tryout (10) TBD Sep 19, 2017 Tue St. Norbert 7:10 PM 8:10 PM
Minor Peewee (11)
Age Convenor – Steve Mason (sjmason8@mymts.net)
Minor Peewee (11) Tryout TBD Sep 25, 2017 Mon St. Norbert 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Minor Peewee (11) Tryout TBD Sep 27, 2017 Wed St. Norbert 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Minor Peewee (11) Tryout TBD Sep 29, 2017 Fri St. Norbert 7:10 PM 8:10 PM
Minor Peewee (11) Tryout TBD Sep 30, 2017 Sat Richmond 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
Minor Peewee (11) Tryout TBD Oct 01, 2017 Sun Richmond 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
Peewee (12)
Age Convenor – Jeff Pinkowski (jpinkowski@shaw.ca)
Peewee (12) Tryout TBD Sep 25, 2017 Mon St. Norbert 7:10 PM 8:10 PM
Peewee (12) Tryout TBD Sep 27, 2017 Wed St. Norbert 7:10 PM 8:10 PM
Peewee (12) Tryout TBD Sep 29, 2017 Fri St. Norbert 8:20 PM 9:20 PM
Peewee (12) Tryout TBD Sep 30, 2017 Sat Richmond 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Peewee (12) Tryout TBD Oct 01, 2017 Sun Richmond 4:45 PM 5:45 PM